Ikeys hold off SK Walmers

The FNB UCT Ikeys Tigers held off a strong fightback from SK Walmers at the Green Mile on Saturday and won an action packed match 34:32. 

The teams traded penalties early for a 3:3 score until Dillyn Leyds found his way over the whitewash to help his team pull ahead 10:3 after Ross Jones Davies added the extras. 

Next scrumhalf Chris Cook's time had come to get his first try in the blue and white of UCT.  Our tourist from Barth Rugby has made a very positive impression in his first month at varsity – his try was converted by Jones Davies 17:3 after 26 minutes. 

Shortly after, it was fullback Jones Davies himself to race over near the corner flag and give UCT a commanding 24:3 lead after 32 minutes. 

The Kloof team managed a try of their own before the half and indicated they were not going to just lie down – 27:8 was the half time score. 

The direction of play changed, the wind did not and it was SK's time to change the momentum. They scored to inch closer ten minutes into the second half 27:15. Then Richard Steward got an intercept try for the bonus point and the game seemed wrapped up for the Ikeys at 34:15 and only a quarter left. 

But the visitors scored twice in quick succession and the match was wide open all of a sudden at 34:27 with 15 minutes to play. SK got another late score to come within two points, but UCT managed to hang on to their narrow 34:32 lead until full time. 

The UCT Eagles keep impressing and remain unbeaten (43:3) and the 3rds (30:5) and U20s (34:0) added wins of their own, to claim a full house over the visitors. 

Scorers:

Tries: Dilyn Leyds, Chris Cook, Ross Jones Davies, Richard Steward
Kicks: Jones Davies 

 

Ikey Tigers team vs SK Walmers

1.Joel Carew 2. Derek Asbun, 3. Digby Webb, 4. James Kilroe, 5. Shaun Macdonald, 6. Jason Klaasen 7. Kyle Kriel 8. Matthew Faught 9. Christopher Cook 10. Dilyn Leyds 11. Lihleli Xoli 12. Tiger Bax  13. Dylan Sage, 14.Richard Steward 15. Ross Jones Davies 

Reserves: 16. Michael Kennedy 17. Deacon Chowles 18. Jade Kriel, 19. Sithe Mtwa 20 Dylan Frylink 21. David Abunya22. Kyle Lombart

SATURDAY 18 MAY 2013

NAME   NAME VENUE RESULTS
FNB UCT 1st XV vs SK WALMERS 1st XV UCT RUGBY FIELD WON 34(4) – 32(5)
FNB UCT 2nd XV vs SK WALMERS 2nd XV UCT RUGBY FIELD WON 43(6) – 03
FNB UCT 3rd XV vs SK WALMERS 3rd XV UCT RUGBY FIELD WON 30(5) – 00
FNB UCT 4th XV vs DURBANVILLE 4 DURBANVILE LOST 22(4) – 30(4)
FNB UCT 5th XV vs DURBANVILLE 5 DURBANVILLE DREW 17 – 17
FNB UCT U20A vs SK WALMERS U20A UCT RUGBY FIELD WON 34(6) – 00
FNB UCT U20B vs FNB UCT U20C UCT RUGBY FIELD WON 19(3) – 12(2)
FNB UCT U20C vs FNB UCT U20B UCT RUGBY FIRLD LOST 12(2) – 19(3)

 

Super League A log

 

  FNB MATIES 1 8 7 0 1 317 106 211 34
  FNB UCT 1 8 6 1 1 220 138 82 32
  DURB-BELL 1 7 5 0 2 239 197 42 26
  STEINHOFF VICS 1 8 5 0 3 223 200 23 25
  HAMILTONS 1 5 4 0 1 200 92 108 20
  SK-WALMERS 1 7 3 0 4 154 187 -33 17
  BELHAR 1 6 1 1 4 114 195 -81 10
  BELLVILLE 1 6 1 0 5 124 190 -66 9
  HELDERBERG 1 8 1 0 7 148 359 -211 7
  TYGERBERG 1 5 0 0 5 86 161 -75 3

 

 

 

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *